Olympians pair dominates invitational competition

Joshua Kim’s amazing swim season continues.

The 11-year-old member of the Langley Olympians Swim Club won all 10 of his events at the three-day New Year’s Invitational meet, hosted by the Canadian Dolphins Swim Club in Vancouver.

This was the final qualifying meet for this year’s B.C. Short Course (25-metre pool) AAA Championships in Kamloops and attracted 300 of the top age group swimmers from across the Lower Mainland.

Also shining for LOSC was 14-year-old-old Chelsea Borrowdale, who swam to top spot in five events.

Overall, LOSC swimmers raced extremely well and came away with top-three placings, qualifying times, meet records, and new best times.

As well as placing first in all his events, Joshua broke meet records in 400m IM with a time of 5:30.11 and 50m freestylestyle, completing that race in 29.15 seconds.

Joshua also received a prize for the highest FINA points scored in his age group.

Olympians placing in the top three included:

First place

Chelsea Borrowdale, 14, in the 14-year-old-old girls 1500m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 400m IM, 200m breaststroke and 400m freestyle;

Alysse Franklin, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 50m freestyle;

Joshua Franklin, 17, in the 16 & over boys 200m freestyle;

Bailey Herbert, 11, in the 11 & under girls 800m freestyle, 200m IM, 100m backstroke, 200m fly, 200m freestyle, and 100m fly;

Jenessa Hillman, 13, in the 13-year-old girls 1500m freestyle;

Renae Ledoux, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 200m IM, 100m breaststroke, and  100m freestyle;

Avery Martin, 12, in the 12-year-old boys 400m freestyle;

Hugh McNeill, 10, in the 11 & under boys 200m IM;

Hillary Metcalfe, 15, in the 15-year-old girls 800m freestyle, 200m fly, 100m breaststroke, 200m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, and 400m freestyle;

Martha Metcalfe, 17, in the 16 & over girls 1500m freestyle and 400m freestyle;

Robyn Nakano, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 800m freestyle, 200m fly, and 100m fly;

Justin Schramm, 15, in the 15-year-old boys 800m freestyle, 200m fly, 100m fly, and 400m freestyle.

Robyn Nakano broke the meet record in the 14-year-old girls 100m fly while Justin Schramm broke meet records in the 15-year-old boys 400m freestyle and 200m fly.

Second place

Reagen Bedard, 11, in the 11 & under girls 200m breaststroke;

Chelsea Borrowdale in the 200m IM;

Siobhan Board, 16, in the 16 & over girls 400m IM;

Mackenzie Dong, 13, in the 13 year-old girls 800m freestyle, 200m fly and 400IM;

Josie Field, 12, in the 12-year-old girls 800m freestyle, 400m IM and 100m fly;

Alysse Franklin in the 1500m freestyle and 100m backstroke;

Josh Franklin in the 400m IM and 200m breaststroke;

Bailey Herbert in the 100m freestyle, 50m freestyle, and 400m freestyle;

Brayden Kells, 12, in the 12-year-old boys 400m freestyle;

Ellen Lansing, 12, in the 12-year-old girls 200m IM and 200m fly;

Renae Ledoux in the 800m freestyle, 400m IM, 200m breaststroke, and 50m freestyle;

Bennett MacDonald, 14, in the 14-year-old boys 1500 freestyle, 400m IM, and 400m freestyle;

Avery Martin in the 100m backstroke and 200m backstroke;

Hugh McNeill in the 200m fly, 400m IM, and 400m freestyle;

Hillary Metcalfe in the 100m backstroke and 50m freestyle;

Martha Metcalfe in the 100m fly;

Robyn Nakano in the 200m freestyle and 400m freestyle;

Justin Schramm in the 200m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 100m backstroke, and 200m breaststroke;  

Pearl Schramm, 12, in the 100m breaststroke and 400m freestyle.

3rd Place

Reagen Bedard in the 100m breaststroke;

Siobhan Board in the 50m backstroke and 400m freestyle;

Chelsea Borrowdale in the 200m fly and 50m freestyle;

Danielle de la Gorgendiere, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 800m freestyle and 100m freestyle;

Bryce Dong, 11, in the 11 & under boys 200m IM and 400m IM;

Kennedy Douglas, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 1500m freestyle;

Josie Field in the 100m backstroke;

Josh Franklin in the 200m backstroke, 100m fly, and 400m freestyle;

Bailey Herbert in the 200m backstroke;

Jenessa Hillman in the 200m fly, 400IM, and 400m freestyle;  

Ellen Lansing in the 400m IM, 100m fly, and 400m freestyle;

Bennett MacDonald in the 200m fly, 200m freestyle, and 100m freestyle;  Kelley MacDonald, 14, in the 14 year-old girls 100m breaststroke;

Avery Martin in the 1500m freestyle, 200m fly, 100m breaststroke, and 100m freestyle;

Hugh McNeill in the 200m breaststroke, 100m fly, and 100m IM;

Martha Metcalfe in the 100m breaststroke and 200m freestyle;  

Robyn Nakano in the 200m IM, 400m IM, and 200m backstroke;

Pearl Schramm in the 200m freestyle, 100m freestyle, and 200m breaststroke;

Milana Solar, 11, in the 11 & under girls 400m IM and 100m IM; and

Gabby Szalkai, 14, in the 14-year-old girls 100m fly.

Dylan Thomas, 10, achieved his first B.C. AA qualifying time in the 11 & under boys 100m breaststroke with a time of 1:43.36, to go along with a B.C. AAA qualifying time in the 200m breaststroke (3:30.43).

Kim, Borrowdale, and Hillary Metcalfe won awards for being the top FINA point’s scorers in their age groups.

LOSC finished in second place overall with the Langley girls placing first.

LOSC head coach Brian Metcalfe said the event was a great training meet.

“All the swimmers raced well,” he said. “I was happy to see so many of our swimmers finish in the top three, win top prizes, break meet records, and achieve new qualifying times.”

LOSC registration is ongoing. Call 604-532-5257 or visit langleyolympians.com for details.

Just Posted

Walnut Grove liquor store move turned down by council

For the second time since December, council has voted against the plan.

UPDATE: At least two hospitalized after plane leaves runway at Abbotsford Airport

Incident occurred around noon on Friday; Transport Canada investigating

VIDEO: Langley crews prepare for salting and plowing

With heavy snow expected, crews are working 24-hours until the weather system passes.

TransLink says 28 new Skytrain cars to arrive early

The cars for the Expo and Millennium lines will now be delivered three years earlier

WATCH: Walnut Grove Gators take lead in AAAA basketball tournament

The Gators are heading into the finals on Sunday.

Therapy dogs make appearance at B.C. Games

The St. John’s Ambulance therapy dog program launches a pilot project at the 2018 Kamloops B.C. Winter Games

Canucks fold 5-3 in first ever trip to Vegas

Daniel Sedin had two points as Canucks fall to the Golden Knights Friday night

That’s a wrap: B.C. Games results after Day 1

Vancouver-Coastal Zone 5 is in the lead for medals Friday at the Kamloops 2018 B.C. Winter Games

Sticking the landing at the B.C. Games

Gymnasts talk competition, B.C. Winter Games, and teamwork in Kamloops

$153M in federal cash to fund child care, education training in B.C.

Bilateral agreement will create 1,370 new infant and toddler spaces

A B.C. woman talks her life in the sex trade

A view into the life from one Kelowna prostitute and the issues it can cause for women

Twitter feed prays for — instead of preying on — B.C. MLAs

Non-partisan Christian group wants to support politicians through personalized prayer

Guards hold noon-hour protest over prison safety

Number of inmates, attacks on officers, increasing says union

Hundreds march for justice in death of Winnipeg teen

Tina Fontaine was pulled from a river in 2014, her body wrapped in a blanket and weighed down by rocks

Most Read