Langley and Aldergrove athletes, coaches, officials in Nanaimo for BC Games

Busloads of athletes, coaches, and officials from Langley and Aldergrove are in Nanaimo for the 2014 BC Summer Games.

A multi-sport event, the Games run today to Sunday (July 17 to 20) in Nanaimo, Parksville, and Duncan, with the opening ceremonies starting tonight at 7 p.m.

The Games include roughly 2,900 athletes, 500 coaches and 225 officials in 19 sports, including three sports for athletes with disabilities.

Athletes at the Games range in age from 11-18 for able bodied athletes, and 13-50 for athletes with a disability.

More than 2,100 medals will be awarded at 290 medal presentation ceremonies over the course of the Games.

The Langley and Aldergrove residents at the Games include:

KEY: A = athlete, O = official, C = either head coach or assistant coach.

All are part of the Zone 3 (Fraser Valley) team unless otherwise indicated.

Aldergrove

(A) Megan Champoux, athletics

(A) Jonathan James Rees Jr, athletics

(C) Stephanie Nichole Rudnisky, basketball, Fraser River Delta (4)

(C) Angel Robson, equestrian, Cariboo-North East (8)

(A) Ashley Warren, equestrian]

(A) Ryan Martel, box lacrosse

(C) Rob Martel    , box lacrosse

(A) Quinn McKitrick, box lacrosse

(A) Krysten Bartlett, girls softball

(A) Colton Loewen, boys volleyball

(A) Philip Stahl, boys volleyball

Langley

(A) Paul Buckingham, athletics

(A) Tanika Dolfo, athletics

(A) Ethan Foster, athletics

(A) Nathan Gregory, athletics

(O) Kevin Kydd, athletics

(O) Sue Kydd, athletics

(A) Kate May, athletics

(A) Hannah Morrison, athletics

(A) Amanda Neidig, athletics

(A) Alicia Pol, athletics    

(A) Will Riley, athletics

(A) Liam Riley, athletics

(Adult supervisor) Julie-Anne Sillars, athletics

(A) Darin Smerdel, athletics

(A) Abigale Calvert, Special Olympics athletics

(A) Michael Savage, Special Olympics athletics

(A) Melissa Semke, Special Olympics athletics

(C) Troy Pennock, baseball, Fraser River Delta (4)

(A) Brockton Wickins, baseball

(A) Cooper Gettel, three-v-three basketball

(A) Matthew Martens, three-v-three basketball

(A) Nicholas Monro, three-v-three basketball

(A) Sam Ready, basketball

(A) Colin Ulle, basketball

(A) Kirsten Cheung, canoe/kayak

(A) Lauryn Cheung, canoe/kayak

(O) Kelley Fripps-Cheung, canoe/kayak

(A) Ryan Hayes, canoe/kayak

(A) Natasha Spring, canoe/kayak

(O) Alastair Buchanan, equestrian

(A) Elizabeth Gregory, equestrian

(A) Katrina Holscher, equestrian

(A) Treena Humphrey, equestrian

(A) Sophia Robson, equestrian

(A) Layla Robson, equestrian

(C) Burgi Rommel, equestrian

(C) Michelle Meacher, Para-equestrian

(A) Jess Lee, golf

(A) Ryleigh Anderson, inline hockey

(A) Brayden Ehrhardt, inline hockey

(C) Robert Genge, inline hockey    

(A) Corbin Genge, inline hockey

(A) Logan Hunter, inline hockey

(A) Jordan Keith, inline hockey    

(A) Connor Lewis, inline hockey

(A) Dylan McBride, inline hockey

(A) Spencer McKissock, inline hockey

(C) Rick McKissock, inline hockey

(A) Gabriel Peralta, inline hockey

(A) Dayton Smith, inline hockey

(A) Brodi Stuart, inline hockey

(A) Levi Stuart, inline hockey

(C) Mark Sweeney, inline hockey

(A) Brandon Sweeney, inline hockey

(A) Keilan Toews, inline hockey

(A) Braden Warburton, inline hockey

(A) Casey Whintors, inline hockey

(C) Paul Whintors, inline hockey

(A) Nathaniel Kozevnikov, box lacrosse

(A) Roman Rose, box lacrosse

(A) Caleb Pearson, field lacrosse

(A) Jeremy Steele, field lacrosse

(A) Hannah Bailey, rowing

(A) David Camparmo, athletics

(A) Alexander Matson, rowing

(A) Tanner Wick, rowing

(A) Jaxen Ellery, boys rugby

(A) Ryan Renkers, boys rugby

(A) Cassie Baldo, girls rugby

(A) Sopia Belsher, girls rugby

(A) Mackenzie Carson, girls rugby

(A) Lia Colasacco, girls rugby

(A) Vivianna Johnson, girls rugby

(C) Lauren Kerr, girls rugby

(A) Nakisa Levale, girls rugby

(A) Chantal Maclean, girls rugby

(A) Jordynn Senay, girls rugby

(A) Sydney Stoltz, girls rugby

(A) Morgan Ursel, girls rugby

(A) Morgan Walker, girls rugby

(A) Kadeja White, girls rugby

(A) Simon Colyn, boys soccer

(A) Nathan Demian, boys soccer

(O) Jonathan Loewen, boys soccer

(A) Tommy Millar, boys soccer

(A) Quinn Jasper, girls soccer

(O) Esther Scheier, girls soccer

(O) Isabel Scheier, girls soccer

(C) Darren Kaulius, girls softball

(C) Cassidy Smyrski, girls softball

(A) Mackenzie Dong, swimming

(A) Sam Maj, towed water sports

(C) Rachel Maj, towed water sports

(A) Kyle Olsen, towed water sports

(A) Evan Durrant, triathlon

(C) Duane Foley, triathlon

(A) Kiona Foley, triathlon

(O) Kate Parkinson, triathlon

(A) Jordan Goh, boys volleyball

(A) Parker Heppell, boys volleyball

(A) Maxwell Heppell, boys volleyball

(C) Dan Johnson, boys volleyball

(A) Zec Johnson, boys volleyball

(A) Reid Marriot, boys volleyball

(A) Jayden Bontkes, girls volleyball

(A) Olivia Heinen, girls volleyball

(A) Morgan Hindy, girls volleyball

Just Posted

VIDEO: Saturday was devoted to the arts in Langley City

The 25th annual Arts Alive festival took over a main thoroughfare.

Arena opens at Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre

Grand procession brings Aldergrove ice arena users to new facility

‘Beauty amongst such tragedy:’ B.C. photographer captures nature’s trifecta

David Luggi’s photo from a beach in Fraser Lake shows Shovel Lake wildfire, Big Dipper and an aurora

Air quality advisory continues in the Lower Mainland

Smoke from Interior fires brings fine particulate

VIDEO: Tire recycling at Kal Tire

All tires will be recycled back into products to be used in British Columbia

‘We will not forget:’ Thousands attend funeral fallen Fredericton officers

Hundreds of officials marched in the parade, which included massed band, several police motorcycles

Lions give up late TD in 24-23 loss to Argos

B.C. falls to 3-5, fumbling away last-minute chance in Toronto

Eagle tree cut down legally a 1st for B.C. city

Planned eagle preserve ‘a first for City of Surrey’

Smoky skies like a disappearing act for sights, monuments around B.C.

Haze expected to last the next several days, Environment Canada said

Canadians react to death of former UN secretary-general Kofi Annan at age 80

Nobel Peace Prize-winning former UN leader died early Saturday following a short illness

44 drownings so far this year in B.C.

Lifesaving Society urging caution to prevent deaths while on lakes, oceans and in pools

Some of B.C.’s air quality levels worse than Jodhpur, India

Okanagan, northern B.C. seeing some of the worst air quality globally

VIDEO: Ground crews keep a close eye on largest B.C. wildfire

Originally estimated to be 79,192 hectares, officials said more accurate mapping shows smaller size

Most Read