Games in Abbotsford welcome homegrown talent

Local athletes will go for gold in a multitude of sports.

It’s ‘games’ time for more than 100 Langley and Aldergrove residents this weekend.

Abbotsford is hosting the B.C. Summer Games from July 21 to 24 and there’s an abundance of local talent involved.

Langley will be very well represented with 117 athletes, coaches, officials, and adult supervisors taking part in the games.

As well, eight athletes and one head coach from Aldergrove are competing in this weekend’s multi-sport event.

Below is a list of local participants; A = athlete, HC = head coach, AC = assistant coach, O = official, AS = adult supervisor.

Aldergrove

Leah Bakker (A) – athletics

Jessi-Lynn Gordon (A) – athletics – Special Olympics

Treyden Pastro (A) – baseball

Jaxon Hendrickson (A) – box lacrosse

Trevayne Hunter (A) – box lacrosse

Ethan Ohlmann (A) – box lacrosse

Stuart Crowley (HC) – Girls rugby

Emmanuel Bussani (A) – triathlon

Emma Gamache (A) beach volleyball

Langley

Felix Allen (A) – athletics

Cameron Calbick (A) – athletics

Cassidy Cardle (A) – athletics

Grace Chaulk (A) – athletics

Braedon Dolfo (AC) – athletics

Stuart Ellenwood (AC) – athletics

Holly Harrison (A) – athletics

Ron Heron (O) – athletics

Jordan Jacobs (A) – athletics

Sue Kydd (O) – athletics

Samantha Matthewman (A) – athletics

Natalia Monro (A) – athletics

Brooke Mussche (A) – athletics

Bob Nicol (A) – athletics

Jassa Randhawa (A) – athletics

Victor Rodriguez (0) – athletics

Veronica Rodriguez (O) – athletics

Dominique Ronse (A) – athletics

Eniko Sara (A) – athletics

Jake Schmidt (A) – athletics

Shaunika Suriya (A) – athletics

Ian Vandergugten (A) – athletics

Prabhasha Wickramaarachchi (A) – athletics

Talyn Ziemer (A) – athletics

Abigale Calvert (A) – Special Olympics athletics

Michael Savage (A) – Special Olympics athletics

Bob Foerster (AC) – baseball

Brady Lumsden (A) – baseball

Soloman Michaud (A) – baseball

Brenden O’Grady (A) – baseball

Jacob Simons (A) – baseball

Jamisen Walsh (A) – baseball

Bishop MacGilchrist – 3×3 basketball

Nicholas Monro (A) – 3×3 basketball

Riley Ward (A) – 3×3 basketball

Devon Chescoe (A) –  boys basketball

Jonas Van Huizen (A) – boys basketball

Kirsten Cheung (A) – canoe/kayak

Megan Cheung (AC) – canoe/kayak

Frances Cheung (O)– canoe/kayak

Kelley Fripps-Cheung (O)– canoe/kayak

Samuel Hao (A) – canoe/kayak

Ryan Hayes (A) – canoe/kayak

Zaffia Laplante (HC) – canoe/kayak

Emily Raymond (AC) – canoe/kayak

Natasha Spring (A) – canoe/kayak

Quinn Thomson (A) – canoe/kayak

Gregory Georgann (HC) – equestrian

Natasha Holzer (A) – equestrian

Angelie Holzer (A) – equestrian

Caroline Jeanneret (A) – equestrian

Ashley McKissock (A) – equestrian

Angel Robson (AC) – equestrian

Grace Robson (A) – equestrian

Layla Robson (A) – equestrian

Dylan Allan (A) – equestrian – Para

Jessica Wu (A) – golf

Jordan Daniel (A) – box lacrosse

Aydan Johnson (A) – box lacrosse

Brad Johnson (AC) – box lacrosse

Aidan Miller (A) – box lacrosse

Michael Risley (A) – box lacrosse

Bobby Saari (HC) – box lacrosse

Tynan Shatzko (A) – box lacrosse

Ryan Taylor (A) – box lacrosse

Kyle Brunsch (A) – field Lacrosse

Cooper Gettel (A) – field Lacrosse

Tristan Kirkham (A) – field Lacrosse

Bill Mosdell (O) – field Lacrosse

Stryker Roloff (A) – field Lacrosse

Brody Tarling (A) – field lacrosse

Nolan Bousfield (A) – rowing

Kayden Bousfield (A) – rowing

Laurel Glanfield (O) – rowing

Alex Gulka (AC) – rowing

Nicholas Gulka (A) – rowing

Jeremy Ketter (A) – rowing

Taya Miller (A) – rowing

Bruce Nicmans (O) – rowing

Lauren Solmes (A) – rowing

Sydney Wick (A) – rowing

Nicole Ensor (A) – Girls rugby

Jordyn Myers (A) – Girls rugby

Matteo Bartolone (A) – boys soccer

Yeshua Silwamba (A) – boys soccer

Ben Vanderberg (A) – boys soccer

Khyree Zienty (A) – boys soccer

Abigail Berg (A) – girls soccer

Chantel De Lange (A) – girls soccer

Kaylun McLeod (A) – girls soccer

Marni Bodnarchuk (O) – boys softball

Brianna Jones (A) – girls softball

Mikayla Whelband (A) – girls softball

Rachel Youds (O) – girls softball

Reagen Bedard (A) – swimming

Wendy Bedard (AS) – swimming

Reese M Blunden (A) – swimming

Simon Blunden (O) – swimming

Sarah Buckingham (A) – swimming

Hugh McNeill (A) – swimming)

John Jihun Park (A) – swimming

Severen R Parr (A) – swimming

Milana Solar (A) – swimming

Dylan Thomas (A) – swimming

Katelyn Davidson (A) – synchronized swimming

Duane Foley (AC) – triathlon

Brodie Hofer (A) – beach volleyball

Julie Lee (O) – beach volleyball

Jeremiah Macadam (A) – beach volleyball

Jeremy Goh (A) – boys volleyball

Brandon Hsu (A) – boys volleyball

Caleb Kastelein (A) boys volleyball

Joshua Rabie (A) – boys volleyball

Brenna Connolly (A) – girls volleyball

Robin Marriott (A) – girls volleyball

Grace McGillivray (A) – girls volleyball

 

Pritpaul Johal (A) – Wrestling

 

 

Just Posted

Langley Cruise-In makes some changes for second year in Aldergrove

The annual car show will adjust its site and brings in a new “guest star.”

Condo approvals set to break records in Langley Township

If approved, the numbers could signal even more construction.

Ball Park Sports bids Cloverdale a fond farewell

After 10 years in the business, the sporting goods store will close its storefront

Housing vote a no-go in Langley until autumn

There is no vote planned on the Langley supportive housing project.

Langley What’s On: July 19, 2018 edition

Submit Langley events: LangleyAdvance.com/add-event or news@langleyadvance.com (subject: What’s On).

VIDEO: Langley’s hospital reaches a milestone

Langley Memorial Hospital opened July 14, 1948.

Lower Mainland blueberry farms expect solid season

Blueberry Council of B.C. says season will be better than last year

Man exposes himself with flashlight several times in Vancouver neighbourhood

Police say there have been at least four incidents over two months

B.C. to add hundreds of taxis, help cab companies modernize

Ride hailing companies have to wait until fall of 2019 to apply for licences

BC Summer Games ready to begin on Vancouver Island

More than 2,000 athletes will compete in 18 sports from Friday to Sunday

Funding available to replace infected B.C. hazelnut trees

B.C. Hazelnut Growers to recieve $300,000 over three years to battle eastern filbert blight

Woman charged after eight dogs seized from hotel room

Sixteen dogs recently seized from Adams and her daughter in Quesnel

Owner of B.C. fruit stand recounts ‘flames popping up everywhere’ from wildfire

The Mount Eneas wildfire is burning at about 200 hectares south of Peachland

Most Read